EDU 03 MCQ :Technology and communication in education

 1. The use of technology to enhance learning process is called as ............. in education.

 a. IT        

 b. ICT        

 c. Information technology

 d. Communication technology

Ans. b. ICT

2. .............. was the first district wide e- literacy project in India.

a. C-DIT

b. IT @ school

c. NIC

d. Akshaya

Ans. d. Akshaya

3. Website is a collection of ........... .

a. Audio files

b. Image files

c. Video files

d. HTML files

Ans. d. HTML files

4. Who inaugurated victers?

a.  APJ Abdul Kalam

b. Dr. Manmohan Singh

c. A.K Antony

d. Dr. Madhavan Nair

Ans. a. APJ Abdul Kalam

5. An example for open school educational resources is ............ .

a. Wikipedia

b. Blog

c. Edusat

d. Inflibnet

Ans. a. Wikipedia

6. The term E mail stands for

a. Emergency mail

b. Extra mail

c. Electronic mail

d. External mail

Ans. c. Electronic mail

7. The technology that allows two or more people at different location to see and hear each other at the same time

a. Audio conferencing

b. Video conferencing

c. Computer conferencing

d. Audio graphic conferencing

Ans. b. Video conferencing

8.An instructional tool that allows computer images to be displayed onto a board using a digital projector.

a. Chalkboard

b. Interactive whiteboard

c. Display board

d. None of the above

Ans. b. Interactive whiteboard

9. The communication that involves body language in communicating ideas from sender to receiver.

a. Verbal communication

b. Non verbal communication

c. Written communication

d. None of the above

Ans. b. Non verbal communication

10. Communication becomes effective only when ............ is received.

a. Message

b. Feedback

c. Clarity

d. None of the above

Ans. b. Feedback

11. Expand FIACS

a. Flander's Interaction Analysis Category system

b. Flander's Interpretation Analysis System

c. Flander's Information Analysis  Category system

d. None of the above

Ans. a. Flander's Interaction Analysis Category system

12. Which among the following is not a component in a communication system?

a. Message

b. Medium

c. Sound

d. Sender

Ans. c. Sound

13. Flickr is an example of .............. .

a. Web 1.0

b. Web 2.0

c. Web 3.0

d. None of the above

Ans. b. Web 2.0

14. When was Web 1.0 developed?

a. 1996

b. 1997

c. 1998

d. 1999

Ans. a. 1996

15. Web 3.0 uses technology based on ............. concept.

a. Social web

b. Interlinked

c. Semantic Web

d. Read - write

Ans. c. Semantic Web

16. A system that provides administrative support to instructors for managing instructional materials and activities.

a. CMI

b. CAI

c. CMC

d. Computer simulation

Ans. a. CMI

17.A digital audio recording with or without images which instructors use to deliver content to students in asynchronous fashion.

a. Blended learning

b. Computer simulation

c M-learning

d. Podcasting

Ans. d.  Podcasting

18. A web based publication consisting primarily of periodic articles in reverse chronological order.

a. Weblog

b. Online forums

c. E- mail

d. Wiki

Ans. b. Weblog

19. A web based technology that is used to plan, implement and assess specific learning process.

a. Learning management system

b. Computer simulation

c. E- learning

d. Podcasts

Ans. a. Learning management system

20. Any technology that aids in the gathering of information about a person or organisation without their knowledge.

a. Trojan

b. Malware

c. Antivirus

d. Spyware

Ans. d. Spyware

21. A ................. hacker breaks security for non malicious reasons perhaps to test their own security system.

a. White hat

b. Black hat

c. Grey hat

d. Elite hacker

Ans. a. White hat

22. A combination of a black hat and a white hat Hacker .

a. Elite hacker

b. Script kiddie

c. Grey hat

d. Blue hat

Ans. c. Grey hat

23. Duplicating and selling of copyrighted programs are called as ................ .

a. Soft lifting

b. Hard disk loading

c. Netiquette

d. Counterfeiting

Ans. d. Counterfeiting

24. A puzzle and quiz building software for internet suitable for middle primary level and above.

a. Virtual labs

b. Podcasts

c. e content

d. Hot potatoes

Ans. d. Hot potatoes

25. A digital roll call sheet for tracking attendance and for sending invitations to class participants.

a. Rosters

b. Register

c. Course calender

d. None of the above

Ans. a. Rosters
















 





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Onam Celebration🌼🌸