EDU- 02 Psychology MCQ

1. Psychology word means

A. Science of body

B. Science of brain

C. Science of soul

D. Science of heart

Ans. C. Science of soul.

2. Which among the following is not the task of educational psychology?

A. Behavioural change in students

B. Proper choices of course

C. Motivation of the students

D. Physical treatment

Ans. D. Physical treatment

3. Which method has made educational psychology a science?

A. Observation method

B. Clinical method

C. Survey method

D. Experimental method

Ans. D. Experimental method

4. The oldest method in psychology is 

A. Introspection

B. Observation

C. Case study

D. Survey method

Ans. Observation

5. Father of experimental psychology

A. Wilhelm Wundt

B. G. Jung

C. Sigmund Freud

D. None of the above

Ans. A. Wilhelm Wundt

6. Who is the father of functionalism?

A. Wilhelm Wundt

B. John Dewey

C. Herbert Spencer

D. Noam Chomsky

Ans. John Dewey

7 .The whole is greater than the sum of its part is represented by which of the following.

A. The Gestalt psychology

B. The behaviourists

C. The structuralists

D. The Functionalists

Ans. A. The Gestalt psychology

8. ............... psychology is concerned with thinking language and problem solving.

A. Behaviourists

B. Humanistic

C. Psychoanalytic

D. Cognitive

Ans. D. Cognitive

9. Scientific study of behaviour of an animal in its natural surroundings. 

A. Assimilation

B. Ethinicity

C. Schema

D. Accommodation

Ans. B. Ethinicity

10. Jean Piaget's major work is on

A. Motor development

B. Cognitive development

C. Social development

D. Emotional development

Ans. B. Cognitive development

11. Growth refers to increase in

A. Height

B. Weight

C. Size

D. All of these

12. Structural unit of human mind is called as ..............

A. Schema

B. Assimilation

C. Accommodation

D. Ethinicity

Ans. A. Schema

13. The process of maintaining balance between assimilation and accommodation

A. Schema

B. Equilibrium

C. Ethinicity

D. Accommodation

Ans. B. Equilibrium

14. Piaget's theory of cognitive development identifies ................ distinct stages of a child's intellectual development.

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

Ans. C. 4

15. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of adolescence?

A. Risk taking behaviour

B. Hero worshipping

C. Emotional stability

D. Day dreaming

Ans. C. Emotional stability

16. The stage of fastest physical growth is ..............

A. Early childhood

B. Infancy

C. Later childhood

D. Adolescence

Ans. D. Infancy

17. What is not a product of learning?

A. Attitude

B. Knowledge

C. Maturation

D. Skill

Ans. C. Maturation

18. The theory of intelligence proposed by Guilford 

A. Theory of multiple intelligence

B. Theory of two factor

C. Theory structure of intellect model

D. None of the above

Ans.C. Theory structure of intellect model

19. The two factor theory was proposed by ............

A. Guilford

B. Charles Spearman

C. Piagiet

D. Thurstone

Ans. B. Charles Spearman

20. Which is used to predict the achievement of a student?

A. Intelligence test

B. Interest inventory

C. Attitude test

D. Personality test

Ans. A. Intelligence test

21. In a projective test of pesonality the stimulus must be ............

A. Simple

B. Complicated 

C. Pictorial

D. Ambiguous

Ans. D. Ambiguous

22. Whose contribution is the trait approach to personality?

A. Freud

B. Maslow

C. Allport

D. Piaget

Ans. C. Allport

23. The MMPI is used to assess 

A. Memory

B. Intelligence

C. Personality

D. Creativity

Ans. C. Personality

24. Objective test comes under which category?

A. Non Standardized test

B. Standardized test

C. Final test

D. Trait test

Ans. B. Standardized test

25. Which type of trait cannot be observed directly?

A. Source

B. Surface

C. Unique

D. Common

Ans. A. Source

26. Projective test claim to reveal information about

A. Career aptitude

B. Intellectual attainment

C. Unconscious process

D. Parenting style

Ans. C. Unconscious process











 


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Onam Celebration🌼🌸